1.866.621.1551
Servicing Toronto, Brantford, Simcoe, Hamilton and surrounding areas.
Friday, May 26, 2017

 
 
 

 
Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Archive for June 2011

FSCO Catastrophic Panel Provides Recommendations for Assessors

The Catastrophic Impairment Panel is recommending that medical doctors or doctorate-level neuropsychologists (for brain injury impairments) lead the evaluations for catastrophic impairments. They are also recommending additional training/certification for those assessing catastrophic impairments.

A link to the panel’s report can be found by clicking here.

The Toronto Sun – Opinion on proposed Catastrophic Injury Changes

Please click here to read a very good opinion on the proposed changes to the catastrophic definition under the SABS.

FSCO Releases New Bulletin

The Financial Services Commission of Ontario (FSCO) has released a new bulletin that includes new Professional Services Guidelines, Amended Settlement Disclosure Notice, and an Amended Application for Accident Benefits.

You can read the Bulletin by clicking here.

Changes to Insurance Act will allow insurers to demand more information from treatment providers

An amendment is in process under Ontario’s Insurance Act to allow insurers to refuse to pay for treatment plans until the treatment providers produce reasonable information.

Ontario Regulation 194/11 will take effect on July 1, 2011 and gives insurers the authority to request information from treatment providers, who will have 10 business days to produce it after receiving the request. This information includes:

• the originals of any treatment confirmation form, treatment and assessment plan, assessment of attendant care needs and other documents giving rise to the claim for payment;
• a statutory declaration as to the circumstances that give rise to the invoice, including particulars of the goods and services provided; and
• the name and full address of the provider, and of every provider that provided any of the goods or services referred to in the invoice.

If the information is not provided the insurer does not have to pay the outstanding invoice and no interest will be accrued on information not provided within the 10 day framework. Furthermore, the outstanding payment cannot be mediated if the information has not been provided to the insurer, if the information requested by the insurer is reasonable.

We encourage all health providers to ensure that they provide all reasonable information requested by the insurer in a timely manner. If you are not sure if the information is reasonable, we recommend discussing the insurer’s request with your patient’s legal representative.

Page 1 of 11